Turlock defensive end Devin Bradley celebrates a stop by the Bulldogs' defense during a season-opening win over Freedom of Oakley on Aug. 23, 2019. The Bulldogs return home to face another Bulldog this Thursday -- Tracy High, its annual Dogbone rival. (Samantha Schmidt)

'Bold or Just Bald?' Week 3's winners with a close look at Escalon-Downey

James Burns
-

WEEK 3

Friday, Sept. 13

Union Mine at Amador, 7 p.m. Burns: Amador Cortez: Amador

Pacheco at Atwater, 7 p.m. Burns: Atwater Cortez: Atwater

Buhach Colony at Weston Ranch, 7 p.m. Burns: Buhach Colony Cortez: Buhach Colony

Escalon at Downey, 7 p.m. Burns: Downey Cortez: Downey   

Johansen at East Union, 7 p.m. Burns: East Union Cortez: East Union   

El Dorado at Bret Harte, 7 p.m. Burns: El Dorado Cortez: El Dorado   

Central Valley at Enochs (at Johansen H.S.), 7 p.m. Burns: Enochs Cortez: Enochs   

Livingston at Golden Valley, 7 p.m. Burns: Golden Valley Cortez: Golden Valley  

Hilmar at Sonora, 7 p.m. Burns: Hilmar Cortez: Hilmar  

Summerville at Hughson, 7 p.m. Burns: Hughson Cortez: Hughson  

Mountain House at Kimball, 7 p.m. Burns: Kimball Cortez: Kimball  

Linden at Le Grand, 7 p.m. Burns: Le Grand Cortez: Le Grand  

Manteca at Tracy, 7 p.m.b Burns: Manteca Cortez: Manteca   

Modesto Christian at El Capitan, 7 p.m. Burns: El Capitan Cortez: El Capitan   

Patterson vs. Modesto (at Gregori H.S.), 7 p.m. Burns: Patterson Cortez: Patterson  

Ripon at Calaveras, 7 p.m.  Burns: Ripon Cortez: Ripon 

Lathrop at Sierra, 7 p.m.  Burns: Sierra Cortez: Sierra 

Woodland Christian at Stone Ridge Christian, 7 p.m. Burns: SRC Cortez: SRC  

Sheldon at Turlock, 7 p.m. Burns: Turlock Cortez: Turlock  

West at Ceres, 7 p.m. Burns: West Cortez: West  

Central Catholic at Upland, 7 p.m. Burns: Upland Cortez: Upland  

Mariposa County at Yosemite, 7 p.m. Burns: Yosemite Cortez: Yosemite

Gregori at McNair, 7:15 p.m. Burns: Gregori Cortez: Gregori  

Big Valley Christian at Waterford, 7:15 p.m. Burns: BVC Cortez: BVC  

Merced at Madera, 7:30 p.m. Burns: Merced Cortez: Merced   

Pitman at Bullard, 7:30 p.m. Burns: Bullard Cortez: Bullard  

Denair at Soquel, 7:30 p.m. Burns: Denair Cortez: Denair 

Morro Bay at Gustine, 7:30 p.m. Burns: Gustine Cortez: Gustine  

Riverbank at Millennium (at West H.S.), 7:30 p.m. Burns: Millennium Cortez: Millennium