Golden Bear Physical Therapy Playoff Predictions: Week 3

Yogurt Mill Team of the Week: Merced High Bears

American Chevrolet Athlete of the Week: Hilmar QB Seth Miguel

Golden Bear Physical Therapy predictions: Turlock, Central Catholic in 'revenge games'

Section DVI rematch: Hilmar and Ripon Christian meet again in semifinal

Hilmar and Ripon Christian, Sac-Joaquin Section DVI finalists last year, meet again Friday night in the semifinals. The Yellowjackets hope to repeat last year's victory.

2019 Prep Football Rankings

1. (1) Turlock (7-2, 4-0): vs. Pitman.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (9-0, 4-0): at Atwater.

3. (3) Central Catholic (5-4, 5-0): vs. Oakdale.

4. (4) Manteca (7-2, 4-1): vs. East Union.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): at Central Catholic.

6. (6) Downey (6-3, 3-1): vs. Modesto.

7. (7) Sierra (7-2, 3-2): vs. Weston Ranch.

8. (8) Atwater (7-2, 4-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. (9) Merced (4-5, 3-2): at Golden Valley.

10. (nr) Los Banos (5-4, 5-1): at Pacheco.

50. Sean McGovern, DB/WR, Ripon Chr.

49. Bryan Millan, WR/DB/K, Hilmar

48. Logan Weatherby, RB/LB, Calaveras

47. I. Schinnman, RB/LB, Modesto Chr.

46. JoJo Espinoza, WR/S, East Union

45. Ryan Kraft, QB, Bret Harte

44. Xavier Rodriguez, QB, Davis

43. Joao Silveira, LB, Hilmar

42. Landon Wright, DL, Modesto Chr.

41. Xavier Stewart, WR, Merced

40. Charles Jackson, RB, Atwater

39. Hayden Sauser, QB, Modesto Chr.

38. D. Durossette, QB, Central Cath.

37. Trey Longstreth, WR/DB, Gregori

36. Justin Traina, DB, Central Catholic

35. Nash Satnat, LB, Escalon

34. Payton Bass, RB, Pitman

33. Justin Rentfro, RB/DE, Hilmar

32. Dhameer Warren, QB/DB, Merced

31. Jacob Bettencourt, QB, Orestimba

30. Trey Paster, DB, Buhach Colony

29. Marquise Higgins, LB/WR, EU

28. Omar Ortega, OL, Patterson

27. Antonio Lopez, RB, Los Banos

26. Jonah Kosakiewicz, QB, Turlock

25. Kyle Jackson, QB, Central Cath.

24. Anderson Grover, WR, Downey

23. Jake Dirkse, LB, Turlock

22. Trabron Russell, RB, Manteca

21. Garrett Fountain, DE, Turlock

20. Kaden Christensen, RB, Escalon

19. Jorge Cedano, WR, Manteca

18. Logan Foumai, OL, Patterson

17. Zaire Eugene, RB, Modesto

16. Isaac Sharp, RB, Hilmar

15. Ryan Daggett, QB, Ripon

14. Jacob DeJesus, WR, Manteca

13. C.J. Castleman, RB, Sonora

12. Chris Mendoza, OL, Central Cath.

11. Javyn Drobnick, RB, Big Valley Chr.

10. Tyler Vargas, WR, Orestimba

9. Eric Soares, OL, Central Cath.

8. Jake Gookin, QB, Sonora

7. Marcello Longstreth, ATH, Gregori

6. Xavier Carlton, DE, Modesto Chr.

5. D'Angelo Bellamy, RB/LB, Central Cath.

4. Bryce Peterson, WR/DB, Downey

3. Everett Johnson, OL, Turlock

2. Evan Bearden, DE/WR, Sonora

1. Dawaiian McNeely, RB/TB, Central Cath.

1. (1) Turlock (7-2, 4-0): vs. Pitman.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (9-0, 4-0): at Atwater.

3. (3) Central Catholic (5-4, 5-0): vs. Oakdale.

4. (4) Manteca (7-2, 4-1): vs. East Union.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): at Central Catholic.

6. (6) Downey (6-3, 3-1): vs. Modesto.

7. (7) Sierra (7-2, 3-2): vs. Weston Ranch.

8. (8) Atwater (7-2, 4-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. (9) Merced (4-5, 3-2): at Golden Valley.

10. (nr) Los Banos (5-4, 5-1): at Pacheco.

Editor's note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week's ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (6-2, 3-0): at Gregori.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (8-0, 4-0): vs. Golden Valley.

3. (3) Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0): vs. Kimball.

4. (4) Manteca (6-2, 3-1): at Sierra.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): bye.

6. (6) Downey (5-3, 2-1): at Pitman.

7. (7) Sierra (6-2, 2-2): vs. Manteca.

8. (9) Atwater (6-2, 3-1): at Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (4-4, 3-1): vs. Atwater.

10. (nr) Davis (7-1, 4-1): at Johansen.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference

1. Turlock (5-2, 2-0) at Enochs.  

2. Buhach Colony (7-0) at Central Valley

3. Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0) 25 vs. Kimball

4. Manteca (5-2, 2-1) at Weston Ranch

5. Oakdale (5-3, 3-1) at Kimball

6. Downey (4-3, 1-1) vs. Gregori

7. Sierra (5-2, 1-2) at East Union

8. Patterson (5-3, 2-2) at Merced

9. Atwater (6-2, 3-1) Oct. 25 at Merced

10. Gregori (5-2, 2-0) at Downey.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2): at Downey.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0): vs. El Capitan.

3. (3) Oakdale (4-2): vs. Manteca.

4. (4) Central Catholic (2-4): at East Union.

5. (5) Manteca (3-2): at Oakdale.

6. (6) Downey (3-2): vs. Turlock.

7. (7) Sierra (5-1): bye.

8. (9) Atwater (5-1): vs Patterson.

9. (8) Patterson (3-3): at Atwater.

10. (nr) Golden Valley (3-2): at Central Valley.

On the bubble: Merced (3-3), Gregori (3-2).

Dropped out: Davis (4-1).

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0, 1-0): Bye.

3. (4) Oakdale (3-2, 1-0): at Weston Ranch.

4. (6) Central Catholic (1-4, 1-0): vs. Sierra.

5. (3) Manteca (3-2, 0-1): Bye.

6. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

7. (8) Sierra (5-0, 1-0): at Central Catholic.

8. (7) Patterson (3-2, 0-1): at Golden Valley.

9. (9) Atwater (4-1, 1-0): at Central Valley.

10. (nr) Davis (4-0, 1-0): Bye.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (t-1) Turlock (3-1): vs. Central.

2. (t-1) Buhach Colony (4-0): at Patterson.

3. (6) Manteca (3-1): vs. Central Catholic.

4. (3) Oakdale (2-2): vs. East Union.

5. (4) Downey (3-1): at McClymonds.

6. (5) Central Catholic (0-4): at Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (3-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

8. (9) Sierra (4-0): vs. Kimball.

9. (nr) Atwater (3-1): vs. El Capitan.

10. (nr) East Union (3-1): at Oakdale.

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Buhach Colony (3-0): at Weston Ranch.

2. (2) Turlock (2-1): vs. Sheldon.

3. (3) Oakdale (2-1): vs. Palma.

4. (4) Downey (3-0): vs. Escalon.

5. (5) Central Catholic (0-3): at Upland.

6. (6) Manteca (2-1): at Tracy.

7. (7) Patterson (2-1): at Modesto.

8. (8) Gregori (2-1): at McNair.

9. (10) Sierra (3-0): vs. Lathrop.

10. (9) Merced (1-2): at Madera.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (5) Buhach Colony (2-0): vs. Edison (Stockton).

2. (1) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy.

3. (2) Central Catholic (0-2): at St. Mary’s.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-1): at Aptos.

5. (6) Downey (2-0): at Merced.

6. (3) Manteca (1-1): at Granada (Livermore).

7. (7) Patterson (1-1): at Los Banos.

8. (8) Gregori (1-1): vs. Beyer.

9. (9) Merced (1-1): vs. Downey.

10. (nr) Sierra (2-0): at Pacheco.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (2) Turlock (1-0): at Clayton Valley Charter.

2. (1) Central Catholic (0-1): vs. De La Salle.

3. (3) Manteca (1-0): at Downey.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-0): vs. Liberty (Brentwood).

5. (5) Buhach Colony (1-0): vs. Tracy.

6. (6) Downey (1-0): vs. Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (1-0): vs. Capital Christian.

8. (8) Gregori (0-1): vs. Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (1-0): at Gregori.

10. (9) Los Banos (0-1): at Hilmar.

Others to watch: Sierra (1-0), Atwater (1-0), Central Valley (1-0), East Union (0-1).

Dropped out: Pitman (0-1).

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

1. Central Catholic (11-2)

2. Turlock (8-4)

3. Merced (10-1)

4. Pitman (10-2)

5. Downey (7-5)

6. Manteca (8-4)

7. Oakdale (9-4)

8. Buhach Colony (9-3)

9. Los Banos (8-4)

10. Pacheco (9-3)

1. (1) Central Catholic (9-1): Bye, D-II

2. (2) Merced (10-0): Bye, D-III

3. (4) Turlock (7-3): vs. C. Oaks, D-I

4. (5) Manteca (7-3): vs. Burbank, D-III

5. (3) Pitman (9-1): vs. Davis, D-I (Thur.)

6. (6) Downey (6-4): at Grant, D-II

7. (8) Buhach Colony (8-2): vs. Ponderosa, D-III

8. (7) Oakdale (7-3): vs. Valley, D-IV

9. (10) Los Banos (7-3): vs. Orestimba,
D-V

10. (9) Pacheco (8-2): vs. Sierra, D-IV

1. (1) C. Catholic (8-1, 5-0): at Oakdale

2. (2) Merced (9-0, 5-0): vs. G. Valley

3. (3) Pitman (9-0, 4-0): vs. Turlock

4. (4) Turlock (6-3, 4-0): vs. Pitman

5. (6) Manteca (6-3, 4-1): at East Union

6. (5) Downey (5-4, 2-2): at Modesto

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): vs. C. Catholic

8. (8) B. Colony (7-2, 4-1): vs. Atwater

9. (9) Pacheco (8-1, 6-0): at Los Banos

10. (nr) Los Banos (6-3, 5-1): vs. Pacheco

1. (1) Central Cath. (7-1, 4-0): at Kimball

2. (2) Merced (8-0 4-0): at Atwater

3. (3) Pitman (8-0, 3-0): at Downey

4. (4) Turlock (5-3, 3-0): vs. Gregori

5. (5) Downey (5-3, 2-1): vs. Pitman

6. (6) Manteca (5-3, 3-1): vs. Sierra

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): Bye

8. (8) B. Colony (6-2, 4-1): at G. Valley

9. (10) Pacheco (7-1, 5-0): vs. Beyer

10. (9) Gregori (4-4, 1-2): at Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0): Bye

2. (2) Merced (7-0, 3-0): at Patterson

3. (3) Pitman (7-0, 2-0): at Modesto

4. (4) Turlock (4-3, 2-0): vs. Enochs

5. (6) Downey (4-3, 1-1): at Gregori

6. (7) Manteca (4-3, 2-1): vs. W. Ranch

7. (9) Oakdale (6-2, 3-1): vs. Kimball

8. (5) B. Colony (5-2, 3-1): vs. C. Valley

9. (8) Gregori (4-3, 1-1): vs. Downey

10. (nr) Pacheco (6-1, 4-0): vs. Mtn. House

1. (1) C. Catholic (6-1, 3-0): vs. W. Ranch

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): vs. B. Colony

3. (3) Pitman (6-0, 1-0): vs. Gregori

4. (5) Turlock (3-3, 1-0): vs. Modesto

5. (7) B. Colony (5-1, 3-0): at Merced

6. (4) Downey (3-3, 0-1): vs. Enochs

7. (9) Manteca (3-3, 1-1): at Kimball

8. (10) Gregori (4-2, 1-0): at Pitman

9. (6) Oakdale (5-2, 2-1): at Sierra

10. (8) Modesto (4-2, 0-1): vs. Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (5-1, 2-0): vs. EU

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): Bye

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0): at Enochs

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): at Turlock

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): vs. Downey

6. (6) Oakdale (5-1, 2-0): at Manteca

7. (7) B. Colony (4-1, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

8. (8) Modesto (4-1, 0-0): at Gregori

9. (9) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): vs. Oakdale

10. (9) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): vs. Modesto

1. (1) Central Cath. (4-1, 1-0): at Sierra

2. (2) Merced (5-0, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0):Bye

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): Bye

6. (6) Oakdale (4-1, 1-0): vs. W. Ranch

7. (7) Buhach Colony (4-1, 1-0): Bye

8. (9) Modesto (3-1, 0-0): vs. Stagg

9. (8) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): Bye

10. (nr) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): Bye

1. (1) Central Catholic (3-1): vs. Manteca.

2. (3) Merced (4-0): at Central Valley.

3. (4) Pitman (4-0): vs. Summerville.

4. (5) Downey (3-1): vs. McClymonds.

5. (2) Turlock (2-2): at Central of Fresno.

6. (6) Oakdale (3-1): at East Union.

7. (7) Buhach Colony (3-1): vs. Patterson.

8. (8) Manteca (2-2): at Central Catholic.

9. (nr) Modesto (3-1): at Franklin (Stockton).

10. (9) Patterson (2-2): at Buhach Colony.

1. Central Catholic (2-1): vs. Lincoln

2. Turlock (2-1): at Sheldon

3. Merced (3-0): vs. Madera

4. Pitman (3-0): vs. Bullard

5. Downey (2-1): at Johansen

6. Oakdale (2-1): vs. Chaparral (Colo.)

7. Buhach Colony (2-1): vs. W. Ranch

8. Manteca (1-2): vs. Tracy

9. Patterson (2-1): vs. Modesto

10. Pacheco (2-0): vs. Atwater

1. (1) Central Cath. (1-1): vs. St. Mary’s (0-1)

2. (5) Downey (2-0): vs. Merced (2-0)

3. (4) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy (2-0)

4. (2) Manteca (1-1): vs. Granada (2-0)

5. (7) Merced (2-0): at Downey (2-0)

6. (8) Pitman (2-0): at Pleasant Grove (0-2)

7. (3) Oakdale (1-1): at El Capitan (0-2)

8. (6) B. Colony (1-1): at Edison (1-1)

9. (9) Patterson (1-1): vs. Los Banos (1-1)

10. (nr) Pacheco (1-0): vs. Sierra (1-1)

1. Central Cath. (1-0): at De La Salle

2. Manteca (1-0): vs. Downey (1-0)

3. Oakdale (1-0): vs. A. Mitty (0-0)

4. Turlock (0-1): vs. Reno (0-0)

5. Downey (1-0): at Manteca (1-0)

6. B. Colony (1-0): at Tracy (1-0)

7. Merced (1-0): vs. Gregori (0-1)

8. Pitman (1-0): at Lincoln (0-1)

9. Patterson (1-0): at Capital Chr. (1-0)

10. Gregori (0-1): at Merced (1-0)

1. Central Cath. (0-0): at Clovis West

2. Manteca (0-0): at Lathrop

3. Turlock (0-0): at Freedom

4. Oakdale (0-0): vs. Sonora

5. Gregori (0-0): at Buhach Colony

6. Downey (0-0): vs. East Union

7. Buhach Colony (0-0): vs. Gregori

8. Merced (0-0): at Del Campo

9. Pitman (0-0): vs. Napa

10. Patterson (0-0): at Tokay

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

6. Downey (8-3)

7. Buhach Colony (7-4)

8. Merced (4-6)

9. Pitman (5-5)

10. Patterson (11-2)

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

1. (1) Ripon (8-1, 4-1): vs. Modesto Christian.

2. (2) Escalon (8-1, 4-1): vs. Hughson.

3. (3) Hilmar (8-1, 4-1): at Livingston.

4. (4) Ripon Christian (8-1, 6-0): at Delhi.

5. (7) Amador (8-1, 3-1): at Argonaut.

6. (5) Sonora (4-5, 3-1): at Summerville.

7. (7) Calaveras (6-3, 3-1): vs. Bret Harte.

8. (9) Denair (7-2, 5-1): at Waterford.

9. (8) Livingston (6-3, 3-2): vs. Hilmar.

10. (10) Mariposa (5-4, 4-2): at Le Grand.