Modesto Christian announces varsity staff, expectations for 2019

New head coach, new turfed practice facility for Pitman football program

Parsons joins Central Valley coach Scott Edwards' staff: 'It's just a breath of fresh air'

After years of service, longtime assistant becomes head coach at Gregori

Freedom sacked by Turlock: 'We didn't feel like they were ready to play with us'

For the first time in the series, Turlock defeated Freedom, a two-time defending North Coast Section Division I finalist. The Bulldogs leaned on a mean-spirited defense, which collected six sacks and chased its third shutout in four games.

2019 Prep Football Rankings

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

50. Sean McGovern, DB/WR, Ripon Chr.

49. Bryan Millan, WR/DB/K, Hilmar

48. Logan Weatherby, RB/LB, Calaveras

47. I. Schinnman, RB/LB, Modesto Chr.

46. JoJo Espinoza, WR/S, East Union

45. Ryan Kraft, QB, Bret Harte

44. Xavier Rodriguez, QB, Davis

43. Joao Silveira, LB, Hilmar

42. Landon Wright, DL, Modesto Chr.

41. Xavier Stewart, WR, Merced

40. Charles Jackson, RB, Atwater

39. Hayden Sauser, QB, Modesto Chr.

38. D. Durossette, QB, Central Cath.

37. Trey Longstreth, WR/DB, Gregori

36. Justin Traina, DB, Central Catholic

35. Nash Satnat, LB, Escalon

34. Payton Bass, RB, Pitman

33. Justin Rentfro, RB/DE, Hilmar

32. Dhameer Warren, QB/DB, Merced

31. Jacob Bettencourt, QB, Orestimba

30. Trey Paster, DB, Buhach Colony

29. Marquise Higgins, LB/WR, EU

28. Omar Ortega, OL, Patterson

27. Antonio Lopez, RB, Los Banos

26. Jonah Kosakiewicz, QB, Turlock

25. Kyle Jackson, QB, Central Cath.

24. Anderson Grover, WR, Downey

23. Jake Dirkse, LB, Turlock

22. Trabron Russell, RB, Manteca

21. Garrett Fountain, DE, Turlock

20. Kaden Christensen, RB, Escalon

19. Jorge Cedano, WR, Manteca

18. Logan Foumai, OL, Patterson

17. Zaire Eugene, RB, Modesto

16. Isaac Sharp, RB, Hilmar

15. Ryan Daggett, QB, Ripon

14. Jacob DeJesus, WR, Manteca

13. C.J. Castleman, RB, Sonora

12. Chris Mendoza, OL, Central Cath.

11. Javyn Drobnick, RB, Big Valley Chr.

10. Tyler Vargas, WR, Orestimba

9. Eric Soares, OL, Central Cath.

8. Jake Gookin, QB, Sonora

7. Marcello Longstreth, ATH, Gregori

6. Xavier Carlton, DE, Modesto Chr.

5. D'Angelo Bellamy, RB/LB, Central Cath.

4. Bryce Peterson, WR/DB, Downey

3. Everett Johnson, OL, Turlock

2. Evan Bearden, DE/WR, Sonora

1. Dawaiian McNeely, RB/TB, Central Cath.

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

1. Central Catholic (11-2)

2. Turlock (8-4)

3. Merced (10-1)

4. Pitman (10-2)

5. Downey (7-5)

6. Manteca (8-4)

7. Oakdale (9-4)

8. Buhach Colony (9-3)

9. Los Banos (8-4)

10. Pacheco (9-3)

1. (1) Central Catholic (9-1): Bye, D-II

2. (2) Merced (10-0): Bye, D-III

3. (4) Turlock (7-3): vs. C. Oaks, D-I

4. (5) Manteca (7-3): vs. Burbank, D-III

5. (3) Pitman (9-1): vs. Davis, D-I (Thur.)

6. (6) Downey (6-4): at Grant, D-II

7. (8) Buhach Colony (8-2): vs. Ponderosa, D-III

8. (7) Oakdale (7-3): vs. Valley, D-IV

9. (10) Los Banos (7-3): vs. Orestimba,
D-V

10. (9) Pacheco (8-2): vs. Sierra, D-IV

1. (1) C. Catholic (8-1, 5-0): at Oakdale

2. (2) Merced (9-0, 5-0): vs. G. Valley

3. (3) Pitman (9-0, 4-0): vs. Turlock

4. (4) Turlock (6-3, 4-0): vs. Pitman

5. (6) Manteca (6-3, 4-1): at East Union

6. (5) Downey (5-4, 2-2): at Modesto

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): vs. C. Catholic

8. (8) B. Colony (7-2, 4-1): vs. Atwater

9. (9) Pacheco (8-1, 6-0): at Los Banos

10. (nr) Los Banos (6-3, 5-1): vs. Pacheco

1. (1) Central Cath. (7-1, 4-0): at Kimball

2. (2) Merced (8-0 4-0): at Atwater

3. (3) Pitman (8-0, 3-0): at Downey

4. (4) Turlock (5-3, 3-0): vs. Gregori

5. (5) Downey (5-3, 2-1): vs. Pitman

6. (6) Manteca (5-3, 3-1): vs. Sierra

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): Bye

8. (8) B. Colony (6-2, 4-1): at G. Valley

9. (10) Pacheco (7-1, 5-0): vs. Beyer

10. (9) Gregori (4-4, 1-2): at Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0): Bye

2. (2) Merced (7-0, 3-0): at Patterson

3. (3) Pitman (7-0, 2-0): at Modesto

4. (4) Turlock (4-3, 2-0): vs. Enochs

5. (6) Downey (4-3, 1-1): at Gregori

6. (7) Manteca (4-3, 2-1): vs. W. Ranch

7. (9) Oakdale (6-2, 3-1): vs. Kimball

8. (5) B. Colony (5-2, 3-1): vs. C. Valley

9. (8) Gregori (4-3, 1-1): vs. Downey

10. (nr) Pacheco (6-1, 4-0): vs. Mtn. House

1. (1) C. Catholic (6-1, 3-0): vs. W. Ranch

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): vs. B. Colony

3. (3) Pitman (6-0, 1-0): vs. Gregori

4. (5) Turlock (3-3, 1-0): vs. Modesto

5. (7) B. Colony (5-1, 3-0): at Merced

6. (4) Downey (3-3, 0-1): vs. Enochs

7. (9) Manteca (3-3, 1-1): at Kimball

8. (10) Gregori (4-2, 1-0): at Pitman

9. (6) Oakdale (5-2, 2-1): at Sierra

10. (8) Modesto (4-2, 0-1): vs. Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (5-1, 2-0): vs. EU

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): Bye

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0): at Enochs

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): at Turlock

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): vs. Downey

6. (6) Oakdale (5-1, 2-0): at Manteca

7. (7) B. Colony (4-1, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

8. (8) Modesto (4-1, 0-0): at Gregori

9. (9) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): vs. Oakdale

10. (9) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): vs. Modesto

1. (1) Central Cath. (4-1, 1-0): at Sierra

2. (2) Merced (5-0, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0):Bye

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): Bye

6. (6) Oakdale (4-1, 1-0): vs. W. Ranch

7. (7) Buhach Colony (4-1, 1-0): Bye

8. (9) Modesto (3-1, 0-0): vs. Stagg

9. (8) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): Bye

10. (nr) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): Bye

1. (1) Central Catholic (3-1): vs. Manteca.

2. (3) Merced (4-0): at Central Valley.

3. (4) Pitman (4-0): vs. Summerville.

4. (5) Downey (3-1): vs. McClymonds.

5. (2) Turlock (2-2): at Central of Fresno.

6. (6) Oakdale (3-1): at East Union.

7. (7) Buhach Colony (3-1): vs. Patterson.

8. (8) Manteca (2-2): at Central Catholic.

9. (nr) Modesto (3-1): at Franklin (Stockton).

10. (9) Patterson (2-2): at Buhach Colony.

1. Central Catholic (2-1): vs. Lincoln

2. Turlock (2-1): at Sheldon

3. Merced (3-0): vs. Madera

4. Pitman (3-0): vs. Bullard

5. Downey (2-1): at Johansen

6. Oakdale (2-1): vs. Chaparral (Colo.)

7. Buhach Colony (2-1): vs. W. Ranch

8. Manteca (1-2): vs. Tracy

9. Patterson (2-1): vs. Modesto

10. Pacheco (2-0): vs. Atwater

1. (1) Central Cath. (1-1): vs. St. Mary’s (0-1)

2. (5) Downey (2-0): vs. Merced (2-0)

3. (4) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy (2-0)

4. (2) Manteca (1-1): vs. Granada (2-0)

5. (7) Merced (2-0): at Downey (2-0)

6. (8) Pitman (2-0): at Pleasant Grove (0-2)

7. (3) Oakdale (1-1): at El Capitan (0-2)

8. (6) B. Colony (1-1): at Edison (1-1)

9. (9) Patterson (1-1): vs. Los Banos (1-1)

10. (nr) Pacheco (1-0): vs. Sierra (1-1)

1. Central Cath. (1-0): at De La Salle

2. Manteca (1-0): vs. Downey (1-0)

3. Oakdale (1-0): vs. A. Mitty (0-0)

4. Turlock (0-1): vs. Reno (0-0)

5. Downey (1-0): at Manteca (1-0)

6. B. Colony (1-0): at Tracy (1-0)

7. Merced (1-0): vs. Gregori (0-1)

8. Pitman (1-0): at Lincoln (0-1)

9. Patterson (1-0): at Capital Chr. (1-0)

10. Gregori (0-1): at Merced (1-0)

1. Central Cath. (0-0): at Clovis West

2. Manteca (0-0): at Lathrop

3. Turlock (0-0): at Freedom

4. Oakdale (0-0): vs. Sonora

5. Gregori (0-0): at Buhach Colony

6. Downey (0-0): vs. East Union

7. Buhach Colony (0-0): vs. Gregori

8. Merced (0-0): at Del Campo

9. Pitman (0-0): vs. Napa

10. Patterson (0-0): at Tokay

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

6. Downey (8-3)

7. Buhach Colony (7-4)

8. Merced (4-6)

9. Pitman (5-5)

10. Patterson (11-2)

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic Alliance, Mother Lode League, Southern League and Trans-Valley League. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Escalon (23): vs. Union Mine. 

2. Ripon (25): vs. Weston Ranch. 

3. Hilmar (9): vs. Delhi.

4. Ripon Christian (29): vs. Davis.

5. Amador (61): vs. Orland.

6. Calaveras (48): Bye.

7. Sonora (46): vs. Oakdale.

8. Argonaut (55): at El Dorado.

9. Hughson (72): at Stagg.

10. Denair (45): vs. Millennium.