American Chevrolet Athletes of the Week: Central Catholic's offensive linemen

American Chevrolet Athlete of the Week: Manteca wide receiver Zion Allen

American Chevrolet Athlete of the Week: Hilmar quarterback Jason Pimentel

Croasdale's diving catch on the sideline helps set up a Central Catholic TD

Current Rankings

1. (1) Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0)

2. (3) Downey (8-1, 4-0)

3. (2) Manteca (7-2, 3-2)

4. (4) Turlock (4-5, 3-1)

5. (5) Oakdale (6-2, 3-2)

6. (nr) Patterson (8-2, 6-0)

7. (nr) Merced (6-3, 4-1)

8. (nr) East Union (5-4, 2-3)

9. (nr) Gregori (5-4, 3-1)

10. (nr) Davis (9-0, 6-0)

1. (1) Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0)

2. (3) Downey (8-1, 4-0)

3. (2) Manteca (7-2, 3-2)

4. (4) Turlock (4-5, 3-1)

5. (5) Oakdale (6-2, 3-2)

6. (nr) Patterson (8-2, 6-0)

7. (nr) Merced (6-3, 4-1)

8. (nr) East Union (5-4, 2-3)

9. (nr) Gregori (5-4, 3-1)

10. (nr) Davis (9-0, 6-0)

1. (2) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0),
at East Union

2. (1) Manteca (7-1, 3-1), vs. Kimball

3. (3) Downey (7-1, 3-0), vs. Gregori

4. (4) Turlock (3-5, 2-1), at Enochs (Thur.)

5. (5) Oakdale (5-2, 2-2),
at Weston Ranch

Editor's note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week's ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (6-2, 3-0): at Gregori.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (8-0, 4-0): vs. Golden Valley.

3. (3) Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0): vs. Kimball.

4. (4) Manteca (6-2, 3-1): at Sierra.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): bye.

6. (6) Downey (5-3, 2-1): at Pitman.

7. (7) Sierra (6-2, 2-2): vs. Manteca.

8. (9) Atwater (6-2, 3-1): at Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (4-4, 3-1): vs. Atwater.

10. (nr) Davis (7-1, 4-1): at Johansen.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference

1. Turlock (5-2, 2-0) at Enochs.  

2. Buhach Colony (7-0) at Central Valley

3. Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0) 25 vs. Kimball

4. Manteca (5-2, 2-1) at Weston Ranch

5. Oakdale (5-3, 3-1) at Kimball

6. Downey (4-3, 1-1) vs. Gregori

7. Sierra (5-2, 1-2) at East Union

8. Patterson (5-3, 2-2) at Merced

9. Atwater (6-2, 3-1) Oct. 25 at Merced

10. Gregori (5-2, 2-0) at Downey.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2): at Downey.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0): vs. El Capitan.

3. (3) Oakdale (4-2): vs. Manteca.

4. (4) Central Catholic (2-4): at East Union.

5. (5) Manteca (3-2): at Oakdale.

6. (6) Downey (3-2): vs. Turlock.

7. (7) Sierra (5-1): bye.

8. (9) Atwater (5-1): vs Patterson.

9. (8) Patterson (3-3): at Atwater.

10. (nr) Golden Valley (3-2): at Central Valley.

On the bubble: Merced (3-3), Gregori (3-2).

Dropped out: Davis (4-1).

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0, 1-0): Bye.

3. (4) Oakdale (3-2, 1-0): at Weston Ranch.

4. (6) Central Catholic (1-4, 1-0): vs. Sierra.

5. (3) Manteca (3-2, 0-1): Bye.

6. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

7. (8) Sierra (5-0, 1-0): at Central Catholic.

8. (7) Patterson (3-2, 0-1): at Golden Valley.

9. (9) Atwater (4-1, 1-0): at Central Valley.

10. (nr) Davis (4-0, 1-0): Bye.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (t-1) Turlock (3-1): vs. Central.

2. (t-1) Buhach Colony (4-0): at Patterson.

3. (6) Manteca (3-1): vs. Central Catholic.

4. (3) Oakdale (2-2): vs. East Union.

5. (4) Downey (3-1): at McClymonds.

6. (5) Central Catholic (0-4): at Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (3-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

8. (9) Sierra (4-0): vs. Kimball.

9. (nr) Atwater (3-1): vs. El Capitan.

10. (nr) East Union (3-1): at Oakdale.

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Buhach Colony (3-0): at Weston Ranch.

2. (2) Turlock (2-1): vs. Sheldon.

3. (3) Oakdale (2-1): vs. Palma.

4. (4) Downey (3-0): vs. Escalon.

5. (5) Central Catholic (0-3): at Upland.

6. (6) Manteca (2-1): at Tracy.

7. (7) Patterson (2-1): at Modesto.

8. (8) Gregori (2-1): at McNair.

9. (10) Sierra (3-0): vs. Lathrop.

10. (9) Merced (1-2): at Madera.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (5) Buhach Colony (2-0): vs. Edison (Stockton).

2. (1) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy.

3. (2) Central Catholic (0-2): at St. Mary’s.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-1): at Aptos.

5. (6) Downey (2-0): at Merced.

6. (3) Manteca (1-1): at Granada (Livermore).

7. (7) Patterson (1-1): at Los Banos.

8. (8) Gregori (1-1): vs. Beyer.

9. (9) Merced (1-1): vs. Downey.

10. (nr) Sierra (2-0): at Pacheco.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (2) Turlock (1-0): at Clayton Valley Charter.

2. (1) Central Catholic (0-1): vs. De La Salle.

3. (3) Manteca (1-0): at Downey.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-0): vs. Liberty (Brentwood).

5. (5) Buhach Colony (1-0): vs. Tracy.

6. (6) Downey (1-0): vs. Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (1-0): vs. Capital Christian.

8. (8) Gregori (0-1): vs. Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (1-0): at Gregori.

10. (9) Los Banos (0-1): at Hilmar.

Others to watch: Sierra (1-0), Atwater (1-0), Central Valley (1-0), East Union (0-1).

Dropped out: Pitman (0-1).

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

1. Central Catholic (11-2)

2. Turlock (8-4)

3. Merced (10-1)

4. Pitman (10-2)

5. Downey (7-5)

6. Manteca (8-4)

7. Oakdale (9-4)

8. Buhach Colony (9-3)

9. Los Banos (8-4)

10. Pacheco (9-3)

1. (1) Central Catholic (9-1): Bye, D-II

2. (2) Merced (10-0): Bye, D-III

3. (4) Turlock (7-3): vs. C. Oaks, D-I

4. (5) Manteca (7-3): vs. Burbank, D-III

5. (3) Pitman (9-1): vs. Davis, D-I (Thur.)

6. (6) Downey (6-4): at Grant, D-II

7. (8) Buhach Colony (8-2): vs. Ponderosa, D-III

8. (7) Oakdale (7-3): vs. Valley, D-IV

9. (10) Los Banos (7-3): vs. Orestimba,
D-V

10. (9) Pacheco (8-2): vs. Sierra, D-IV

1. (1) C. Catholic (8-1, 5-0): at Oakdale

2. (2) Merced (9-0, 5-0): vs. G. Valley

3. (3) Pitman (9-0, 4-0): vs. Turlock

4. (4) Turlock (6-3, 4-0): vs. Pitman

5. (6) Manteca (6-3, 4-1): at East Union

6. (5) Downey (5-4, 2-2): at Modesto

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): vs. C. Catholic

8. (8) B. Colony (7-2, 4-1): vs. Atwater

9. (9) Pacheco (8-1, 6-0): at Los Banos

10. (nr) Los Banos (6-3, 5-1): vs. Pacheco

1. (1) Central Cath. (7-1, 4-0): at Kimball

2. (2) Merced (8-0 4-0): at Atwater

3. (3) Pitman (8-0, 3-0): at Downey

4. (4) Turlock (5-3, 3-0): vs. Gregori

5. (5) Downey (5-3, 2-1): vs. Pitman

6. (6) Manteca (5-3, 3-1): vs. Sierra

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): Bye

8. (8) B. Colony (6-2, 4-1): at G. Valley

9. (10) Pacheco (7-1, 5-0): vs. Beyer

10. (9) Gregori (4-4, 1-2): at Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0): Bye

2. (2) Merced (7-0, 3-0): at Patterson

3. (3) Pitman (7-0, 2-0): at Modesto

4. (4) Turlock (4-3, 2-0): vs. Enochs

5. (6) Downey (4-3, 1-1): at Gregori

6. (7) Manteca (4-3, 2-1): vs. W. Ranch

7. (9) Oakdale (6-2, 3-1): vs. Kimball

8. (5) B. Colony (5-2, 3-1): vs. C. Valley

9. (8) Gregori (4-3, 1-1): vs. Downey

10. (nr) Pacheco (6-1, 4-0): vs. Mtn. House

1. (1) C. Catholic (6-1, 3-0): vs. W. Ranch

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): vs. B. Colony

3. (3) Pitman (6-0, 1-0): vs. Gregori

4. (5) Turlock (3-3, 1-0): vs. Modesto

5. (7) B. Colony (5-1, 3-0): at Merced

6. (4) Downey (3-3, 0-1): vs. Enochs

7. (9) Manteca (3-3, 1-1): at Kimball

8. (10) Gregori (4-2, 1-0): at Pitman

9. (6) Oakdale (5-2, 2-1): at Sierra

10. (8) Modesto (4-2, 0-1): vs. Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (5-1, 2-0): vs. EU

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): Bye

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0): at Enochs

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): at Turlock

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): vs. Downey

6. (6) Oakdale (5-1, 2-0): at Manteca

7. (7) B. Colony (4-1, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

8. (8) Modesto (4-1, 0-0): at Gregori

9. (9) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): vs. Oakdale

10. (9) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): vs. Modesto

1. (1) Central Cath. (4-1, 1-0): at Sierra

2. (2) Merced (5-0, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0):Bye

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): Bye

6. (6) Oakdale (4-1, 1-0): vs. W. Ranch

7. (7) Buhach Colony (4-1, 1-0): Bye

8. (9) Modesto (3-1, 0-0): vs. Stagg

9. (8) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): Bye

10. (nr) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): Bye

1. (1) Central Catholic (3-1): vs. Manteca.

2. (3) Merced (4-0): at Central Valley.

3. (4) Pitman (4-0): vs. Summerville.

4. (5) Downey (3-1): vs. McClymonds.

5. (2) Turlock (2-2): at Central of Fresno.

6. (6) Oakdale (3-1): at East Union.

7. (7) Buhach Colony (3-1): vs. Patterson.

8. (8) Manteca (2-2): at Central Catholic.

9. (nr) Modesto (3-1): at Franklin (Stockton).

10. (9) Patterson (2-2): at Buhach Colony.

1. Central Catholic (2-1): vs. Lincoln

2. Turlock (2-1): at Sheldon

3. Merced (3-0): vs. Madera

4. Pitman (3-0): vs. Bullard

5. Downey (2-1): at Johansen

6. Oakdale (2-1): vs. Chaparral (Colo.)

7. Buhach Colony (2-1): vs. W. Ranch

8. Manteca (1-2): vs. Tracy

9. Patterson (2-1): vs. Modesto

10. Pacheco (2-0): vs. Atwater

1. (1) Central Cath. (1-1): vs. St. Mary’s (0-1)

2. (5) Downey (2-0): vs. Merced (2-0)

3. (4) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy (2-0)

4. (2) Manteca (1-1): vs. Granada (2-0)

5. (7) Merced (2-0): at Downey (2-0)

6. (8) Pitman (2-0): at Pleasant Grove (0-2)

7. (3) Oakdale (1-1): at El Capitan (0-2)

8. (6) B. Colony (1-1): at Edison (1-1)

9. (9) Patterson (1-1): vs. Los Banos (1-1)

10. (nr) Pacheco (1-0): vs. Sierra (1-1)

1. Central Cath. (1-0): at De La Salle

2. Manteca (1-0): vs. Downey (1-0)

3. Oakdale (1-0): vs. A. Mitty (0-0)

4. Turlock (0-1): vs. Reno (0-0)

5. Downey (1-0): at Manteca (1-0)

6. B. Colony (1-0): at Tracy (1-0)

7. Merced (1-0): vs. Gregori (0-1)

8. Pitman (1-0): at Lincoln (0-1)

9. Patterson (1-0): at Capital Chr. (1-0)

10. Gregori (0-1): at Merced (1-0)

1. Central Cath. (0-0): at Clovis West

2. Manteca (0-0): at Lathrop

3. Turlock (0-0): at Freedom

4. Oakdale (0-0): vs. Sonora

5. Gregori (0-0): at Buhach Colony

6. Downey (0-0): vs. East Union

7. Buhach Colony (0-0): vs. Gregori

8. Merced (0-0): at Del Campo

9. Pitman (0-0): vs. Napa

10. Patterson (0-0): at Tokay

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

6. Downey (8-3)

7. Buhach Colony (7-4)

8. Merced (4-6)

9. Pitman (5-5)

10. Patterson (11-2)

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

1. (1) Escalon (8-1, 5-0)

2. (2) Ripon (6-3, 4-1)

3. (4) Livingston (6-3, 3-2)

4. (5) Hilmar (7-2, 3-2)

5. (5) Sonora (5-3, 3-0)

6. (3) Waterford (8-1, 5-1)

7. (nr) Argonaut (6-3, 2-1)

8. (nr) Hughson (6-3, 2-3)

9. (nr) Ripon Christian (6-3, 4-2)

10. (nr) Orestimba (5-4, 3-3)