From left, coaches James Peterson of Turlock (vs. Freedom), Jeremy Plaa of Downey (at East Union) and Roger Canepa of Central Catholic (vs. Clovis West) have tough opening night tests, but the most intriguing game on Aug. 23, 2019 belongs to Oakdale-Sonora, according to a fan vote.

CIF State Wrestling: How they fared over 2 days

Ron Agostini
-

CIF State Wrestling Local Results

Boys

106

Brayden Abell, So., Oakdale: D. Sean Solis, Fountain Valley, 1-0; d. Francisco Alcantar, Nipomo, 18-0 tech; d. Noah Arsitio, Clovis North, 5-2; d. Devin Garcia, James Logan, 3-0.

113

Izzy Tubera, Jr., Pitman: P. Martin Chavez, Orange Cove,1:58; d. Romeo McNeal, James Logan, 4-2.; d. William Giron, Turlock, 4-0.

William Giron, Jr., Turlock (2-2):  D. Zak Thompson, Palma, 10-0; d. Hayden Zinkin, Clovis North, 3-0.; lost to Izzy Tubera, Pitman, 4-0; lost to Justin Mouritsen, Clovis, 1-0.

Michael Torres, Fr., Oakdale (0-2): Lost to Ibrahim, Ahmed, Palm Desert, 18-5; lost to AJ Strole, Red Bluff, 11-6.

120:

Clayton Bashor, So., Oakdale: (2-2): Was pinned by Maximo Renteria, Buchanan, :50; d. Vincent Daclan, Santa Monica, 12-2; p. Jake Gaitan, Los Lomas, :30; was pinned by Gabriel Schumm, Citrus Hill, 4:19.

Carson Prim, So., Grace Davis: (1-2): Lost to Adam Arenas,Lincoln, 11-0; p. Marco Cohn, Oakland Tech, :52; lost to Marco Florez, Exeter, 11-6.

126

Adrian Heras, Jr. Turlock (3-2): P. Fernando Gonzalez, Sanger, 4:32; lost to Wayne Joint, Lemoore, 6-3.; p. Alexander Schwaebe, San Diego, :36; d. Edison Alanis, Franklin (EG), 8-1; lost to Jason Miranda, Poway,2-0.

Ceasar Garza, Fr., Oakdale: (2-2): Lost to Victor Jacinto, Gilroy, 3-1; d. Dallas Stevens, Gridley, 2-0; d. Marcos Magana, Servite, 5-2; lost to Dakota Unpingco, Freedom, 5-2.

132

Henry Porter, So., Oakdale: D. Bradley Cherino, Bonita,13-4; p. Jude Miranda, Hanford, 2:37; d. Brenden Johnson, Del Oro, 9-0.; lost to Jose Fernandez III, Upper Lake, 6-5; p. Chaz Hallmark, Scripps Ranch,2:24; p. Joshua Medina, Servite, 2:24.

Noah Mirelez, Sr., Patterson (2-2): P. Steven Kroesen, Laguna Hills, 4:51; p. Isaac Kephart, Arroyo Grande, 2:57; lost to Logan Gioffre, Buchanan, 2-1; lost Cade Lucio, Bakersfield, 10-5.  

Devin Holman, Sr. El Capitan: (1-2): Lost to Luke Gayer, Calvary Chapel, 9-3; p. Alex Rodriguez, Redwood, :52; lost to Zane Stoddard, Poway, 9-2.

138

Rickey Torres, Sr., Oakdale (3-2): d. Angel Perez, Firebaugh, 5-1; lost to Teddy Okada, Servite, 5-1.; p. Michael Miller, Central Valley, 1:55; p. Dwayne Guerrero, De La Salle, 2:04; lost to Jason Le, Rancho Bernardo, 5-0.

Michael Miller, Sr., Central Valley: (2-2): Lost to Luciano Arroyo, Calvary Chapel, 14-3; p. Bonner Montgomery, Chester, 1:14; p. Jett Jackson, Kingsburg, 1:39; was pinned by Rickey Torres, Oakdale, 1:55.

145

Sammy Silveria, Jr., Pitman: D. (2-2): D. Matt Rodriguez, Righetti, 3-0; was pinned by Luka Witt, San Marino, 1:03.; d. Trent Silva, Windsor, 7-3; lost to Brock Rogers, Corcoran, 6-2.

Seth Borba, So., Oakdale (3-2): P. Joey Mora, Esperanza, 5:56; was pinned by Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo, 1:41.; d. Erik Johnson, Vista del Lago, 3-0.; d. Michael Ryaboy, Lowell, 6-4; lost to Nate Paulson, Liberty (NC), 6-0.

Jose Estrada, Sr., Beyer (0-2): Was pinned by Jeff Ramsthaler, Ramona, 4:00; lost to Adrian Rios, Bishop Amat, 3-0.

152

Patrick Garcia, Sr., Modesto Christian: (2-2): Lost to Alfredo Martinez, Salinas, 8-6; p. Isaiah Ontiveros, Pitman, 4:59; d. Nathan Garcia, Paso Robles, 10-4; was pinned by Brandon Mendieta, Cajon, 4:05.

Isaiah Ontiveros, Jr., Pitman (0-2): Was pinned by Jace Luchau, Selma, :55; was pinned by Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian, 4:59.

160

Kendall LaRosa, Jr., Pitman: P. (2-2): P. Kyle Buscher, Oak Hills, 3:44; lost to Jayden Smith, Brawley, 7-3.; d. Evan Myrtue, El Capitan, 2-0; lost to Cody Pruis, Heritage, 4-3.

Evan Myrtue, Sr., El Capitan: (2-2): Lost to Michael Scarponi, Temecula Valley, 6-2; d. Zac Hancock, Sutter, 8-2; d. Jaden Sanchez, Bakersfield, 11-6; lost to Kendall LaRosa, Pitman, 2-0.

170

Gabe Martinez, Sr., Oakdale: P. Christian Landin, Frontier, 5:49; p. Lance Hackett, De La Salle, 1:54; p. Joseph Barnes, Gilroy, 5:30; was pinned by Trey Munoz, Trabuco Hills, 2:44; d. Sean Myles, Oakmont, 11-4; lost to Daniel Long, Dinuba, 5-0.

Kodiak Stephens, So., Bret Harte (2-2): D. Cole Visconte, Morro Bay, 6-4; lost to Ryan Cosio, Temecula Valley, 4-0.; p. Austin Frantzich, Clovis, 2:10; lost to Cole Chapman, Vacaville, 6-3.

182

Donivan Giangregorio, So., Calaveras: (1-2): Lost to Javen Jovero, Rancho Bernardo, 6-2; d. Kaimana McCreadie, Irvine, 6-0; lost to Jordan Annis, Bakersfield, 8-3.

Cesar Rocha, Sr., Turlock (0-2): Was pinned by Denzel Mabry, Castlemont, 1:14; lost to Marcos Reyes, Aptos, 6-5.

195

Cody Golding, Sr., Oakdale (2-2): D. Michael Mendivel, Bakersfield, def.; p. Max Gipson, Sutter, 3:13.; lost to Peter Ming, Elk Grove, 6-3; was pinned by Reagan Dahl, Big Valley, 2:16.

Elliot Houghten, Sr., Calaveras: (2-2): Lost to Peter Thomas, Torrey Pines, 14-0; d. Mason Garcia, Arroyo Grande, 14-3; p. Leonardo Dulanto, Galileo, 2:27; lost to Shane Hansen, Oceanside, 14-7.

220

Justin Rentfro, Sr., Hilmar: D. (2-2): D. Paul Lee, South Torrance, 3-2; d. Gerardo Aispuro, McFarland, 11-8; lost to Kyle Richards, Folsom, def..; lost to Isaiah Chapman, Pittsburg, def.

Juan Mora, So., Pitman: P. (2-2): P. Bear Nunley, Tulare Union, 4:00; d. Tyler Watson, Mt. Carmel, 5-1; lost to Erich Osteen, Chaminade, 6-3.; lost to Elias Khamisy, Mission San Jose, 3-2.

285

Michael Jeffus, Sr., Turlock: P. Wyatt Word, Liberty, 1:44; d. Regan Lee, Golden West, 8-4.; d. Josiah Hill, Bakersfield, 4-3.

Girls

101

Hailey Ward, Jr., Turlock: P. Hermalinda Mendoza, Liberty, 5:51; p. Angie Castaneda, Cajon, 3:45; lost to Mikayla Guevarra, Amador Valley, 9-1; p. Rayna Prasad, Santa Monica, :34.

106

Amelia Velasquez, So.,Gregori (3-2): Was pinned by Artemisia Matera, Albany, 1:33. d. Prethy Enriquez, Kennedy, 2-1; d. Maira Joya, Evergreen Valley, 4-3; d. Nicole Lee, Fremont, 2-1; lost to Mikayla Breceda, Norco, 2-0.

111

Mikayla Vega, Sr.,Escalon: D. Out Medina, Granada Hills, def.; p. Camila Barranco, Aptos, :30.; p. Savannah Kiddoo, Ramona, 1:35.

Trinity Hernandez, Sr., Enochs: P. (2-2): P. Athena Barajas,Washington, 3:10; lost to Samantha Martinez, Ayala, 12-1.; p. Mia Gonzalez, San Fernando, :43; lost to Madaline Arce, Mayfair, 6-4.

Abriana Martinez, Sr., Downey: (1-2): Lost to Aphrodite Ayala, Gilroy, 15-0 tech; p. Kendra Juarez, Foothill, 1:27; lost to Maya Letona, Santa Cruz, 7-2.

121

Julia Casillas, Jr., Escalon (0-2) : Was pinned by Priscilla Ramirez, Valencia, 3:07; lost to Anya Rodriguez, Mar Vista, 6-4.

126

Serenity Angeles, Sr., Downey: (0-2): Was pinned by Mia Olmos, Lincoln (CC), 1:45; was pinned by Anne-Marie Maskalenko, Claremont, 2:59.

Destiny Torres, Sr.,. Los Banos: (0-2): Was pinned by Amanda Decker, Castro Valley, 1:48; was pinned by Cindy Pelayo, East, 1:21.

131

Carla Martinez, Jr., Central Valley: (0-2): Was pinned by Shani Tyson, Valencia, 2:44; was pinned by Desiree Jones, Valley Center, 4:41.

Naomi Cortez, So., Delhi: (0-2): Was pinned by Aliana Lefotu, Golden Valley, 1:52; lost to Jolynne Dizon,  Nogales, 11-3.

Katelyn Cardoza, Fr., Ripon: (0-2): Was pinned by Tiera Jimerson, Northview, 1:05; was pinned by Phonisha Pruitt, Lincoln (SD), :53.

Leonor Del Rio, So., Pacheco: (1-2): Was pinned by Hailie Gillis, Albany, 1:49; p. Arianna Rodriguez, Sylmar, 2:32; was pinned by Shani Tyson, Valencia, :34.

137

Faalia Martinez, Jr., Oakdale: D. Alejandra Escalante, Firebaugh, 10-2; p. Laila Contreras, Redlands East Valley (SS), 5:25; d. Sophie Muse, McClatchy, 4-0.

Sarah Atkins, Jr., East Union: (1-2): Was pinned by Aine Drury, Westminster, 1:51; p. Valeria Cortez, James Lick, 1:49; was pinned by Hazel Sunnarbord, Morro Bay, 2:44.

143

Lilly Freitas, Fr., Pitman: D. Out Moreno, Polytechnic, def.; p. Ava Lassiter, Aliso Noguel, :48; d. Marian Perez, Ridgeview, 17-2 tech.

Gracie Goldsmith-Ding, Sr., Argonaut: P. Daniel Corona, Half Moon Bay, 1:17; was pinned by Samantha Utter, Maria Carrillo, 3:12; d.Stephanie Zambrano, Montclair, 8-4; p. Izabell Fredericks, Live Oak, 1:49; d. Mariah Dow, Walnut, 8-4.

150

Brianna Quiroz, Sr., Central Valley (1-2): P. Jasmin Tapia, Santa Paula, 1:23; was pinned by Alyssa Arana, San Fernando, 4:33; was pinned by Cassandra Betancourt, Rancho Bella Vista, 4:40.

160

Alexa Garcia, Jr., Sierra: P. Belen Merino, San Pascual, 5:59;p. Vivian Frausto, Shadow Hills, 5:33; p. Ehireme Ohens, Stockdale, 1:18.

Linda Pelayo, Fr., Los Banos (2-2): P. Samantha Ochoa, San Fernando, 1:22; lost to Ehireme Ohens, Stockdale, 2-1; p. Annalyah Mendon, Chico, 1:55; lost to Samantha Calkins, Liberty (NC), 6-4.

170

Liliana Vergara, Sr., Gregori: P Ashley Paz, Selma, 4:27; p. Justine Matson, Serrano, 1:03; d. Amara Devericks, Corona, 3-1; d. Alia Abushi, Arroyo, 3-1.

Alejandra Gonzalez, Jr., Buhach Colony (1-2): P.  Xanaysis Real, Mclane, 5:22; was pinned by Amara Devericks, Corona, :49; was pinned by Sofia Rivera, Mayfair, 4:55.

189

Valerie Osborne, Jr., Oakdale (2-2): P. Aylin Salas, Otay Ranch, 1:57; was pinned by Lauryn Morales, Etiwanda, 4:49; p. Perla Ramirez, Escondido, 3:20; was pinned by Juliannah Bolli, Silver Creek, 4;59.

235

Tagivale Vaifale, Sr., Pacheco: P. Daniela Martinez, Pittsburg,1:58; p. Daniela Galvez, Redlands East Valley (SS), 5:12; p. Lillian McCoy, Casa Grande, 4:09.