TeamFirst Soccer Academy holds seven to eight camps a year internationally. Leading the way for TeamFirst Soccer Academy are, from left: Ange Kelly, Tisha Venturini Hoch, Kristine Lilly and Mia Hamm.

CIF State Wrestling: How they fared three days later

Ron Agostini
-

CIF State Wrestling Local Results

 

Boys

106

Brayden Abell, So., Oakdale (5-2, 4th): D. Sean Solis, Fountain Valley, 1-0; d. Francisco Alcantar, Nipomo, 18-0 tech; d. Clovis North, 5-2; d. Devin Garcia, James Logan, 3-0; lost to Richard Figueroa, Selma, 15-0 tech; d. Fernando Barreto, Rowland, 6-0; lost to Andrev Gonzales, Poway, 5-4.

113

Izzy Tubera, Jr., Pitman (5-1, 3rd): P. Martin Chavez, Orange Cove, 1:58; d. Romeo McNeal, James Logan, 4-2; d. William Giron,Turlock, 4-0; lost to Carlos Negrete Jr., Buchanan, 3-0; d. Blake Federickson, Windsor, 4-2; p. Justin Mouritsen, Clovis, 2:35.

William Giron, Jr., Turlock (2-2):  D. Zak Thompson, Palma, 10-0; d. Hayden Zinkin, Clovis North, 3-0; lost to Izzy Tubera, Pitman, 4-0; lost to Justin Mouritsen of Clovis, 1-0.

Michael Torres, Fr., Oakdale (0-2): Lost to Ibrahim, Ahmed, Palm Desert, 18-5; lost to AJ Strole, Red Bluff, 11-6.

120:

Clayton Bashor, So., Oakdale (2-2): Was pinned by Maximo Renteria, Buchanan, :50; d. Vincent Daclan, Santa Monica, 12-2; p. Jake Gaitan, Los Lomas, :30; was pinned by Gabriel Schumm, Citrus Hill, 4:19.

Carson Prim, So., Grace Davis (1-2): Lost to Adam Arenas, Lincoln, 11-0; p. Marco Cohn, Oakland Tech, :52; lost to Marco Florez, Exeter, 11-6.

126

Adrian Heras, Jr. Turlock (3-2): P. Fernando Gonzalez,Sanger, 4:32; lost to Wayne Joint, Lemoore, 6-3; p. Alexander Schwaebe, San Diego, :36; d. Edison Alanis, Franklin (EG), 8-1: lost to Jason Miranda, Poway, 2-1.

Ceasar Garza, Fr., Oakdale (2-2): Lost to Victor Jacinto, Gilroy, 3-1; d. Dallas Stevens, Gridley, 2-0; d. Marcos Magana, Servite, 5-2; lost to Dakota Unpingco, Freedom, 5-2.

132

Henry Porter, So., Oakdale (7-1, 3rd): D. Bradley Cherino, Bonita, 13-4; p. Jude Miranda, Hanford, 2:37; d. Brenden Johnson, Del Oro, 9-0; lost to Jose Fernandez III, Upper Lake, 6-5; p. Chaz Hallmark, Scripps Ranch, 2:25; p. Joshua Medina, Servite, 2:24; d. Marcos Polanco, Bishop Amat, 5-0; d. Giano Petrucelli, Clovis, 2-1).

Noah Mirelez, Sr., Patterson (2-2): P. Steven Kroesen, Laguna Hills, 4:51; p. Isaac Kephart, Arroyo Grande, 2:57; lost to Logan Gioffre, Buchanan, 2-1; lost to Cade Lucio, Bakersfield, 10-5.  

Devin Holman, Sr. El Capitan (1-2): Lost to Luke Gayer, Calvary Chapel, 9-3; p. Alex Rodriguez, Redwood, :52; lost to Zane Stoddard, Poway, 9-2.

138

Rickey Torres, Sr., Oakdale (3-2): D. Angel Perez, Firebaugh, 5-1; lost to Teddy Okada, Servite, 5-1; p. Michael Miller, Central Valley, 1:55; p. Dwayne Guerrero, De La Salle, 2:04; lost to Jaden Le, Rancho Bernardo, 5-0.

Michael Miller, Sr., Central Valley (2-2): Lost to Luciano Arroyo, Calvary Chapel, 14-3; p. Bonner Montgomery, Chester, 1:14; p. Jett Jackson, Kingsburg, 1:39; was pinned by Rickey Torres, Oakdale, 1:55.

145

Sammy Silveria, Jr., Pitman (2-2): D. Matt Rodriguez, Righetti, 3-0; was pinned by Luka Witt, San Marino, 1:03; d. Trent Silva, Windsor, 7-3; lost to Brock Rogers, Corcoran, 6-2.

Seth Borba, So., Oakdale (3-2): P. Joey Mora, Esperanza, 5:56; was pinned by Jaden Abas, Rancho Bernardo, 1:41.; d. Erik Johnson, Vista del Lago, 3-0; d. Michael Ryaboy, Lowell, 6-4; lost to Nate Paulson, Liberty (NC), 6-0.

Jose Estrada, Sr., Beyer (0-2): Was pinned by Jeff Ramsthaler, Ramona, 4:00; lost to Adrian Rios, Bishop Amat, 3-0.

152

Patrick Garcia, Sr., Modesto Christian (2-2): Lost to Alfredo Martinez, Salinas, 8-6; p. Isaiah Ontiveros, Pitman, 4:59; d. Nathan Garcia, Paso Robles, 10-4; was pinned by Brandon Mendieta, Cajon, 4:05.

Isaiah Ontiveros, Jr., Pitman (0-2): Was pinned by Jace Luchau, Selma, :55; was pinned by Patrick Garcia, Modesto Christian,  4:59.

160

Kendall LaRosa, Jr., Pitman (2-2): P. Kyle Buscher, Oak Hills, 3:44; lost to Jayden Smith, Brawley, 7-3; d. Evan Myrtue, El Capitan, 2-0; lost to Cody Pruis, Heritage, 4-3.

Evan Myrtue, Sr., El Capitan (2-2): Lost to Michael Scarponi, Temecula Valley, 6-2; d. Zac Hancock, Sutter, 8-2; d. Jaden Sanchez, Bakersfield, 11-6; lost to Kendall LaRosa, Pitman, 2-0.

170

Gabe Martinez, Sr., Oakdale (4-3, 8th): P. Christian Landin, Frontier, 5:49; p. Lance Hackett, De La Salle, 1:54; p. Joseph Barnes,Gilroy, 5:30; was pinned by Trey Munoz, Trabuco Hills, 2:44; d. Sean Myles,Oakmont, 11-4; lost to Daniel Long, Dinuba, 5-0; lost to Jarad Priest, Bakersfield, 8-6.

Kodiak Stephens, So., Bret Harte (2-2): D. Cole Visconte, Morro Bay, 6-4; lost to Ryan Cosio, Temecula Valley, 4-0; p. Austin Frantzich,Clovis, 2:10; lost to Cole Chapman, 6-3.

182

Donivan Giangregorio, So., Calaveras (1-2): Lost to Javen Jovero, Rancho Bernardo, 6-2; d. Kaimana McCreadie, Irvine, 6-0; lost to Jordan Annis, Bakersfield, 8-3.

Cesar Rocha, Sr., Turlock (0-2): Was pinned by Denzel Mabry, Castlemont, 1:14; lost to Marcos Reyes, Aptos, 6-5.

195

Cody Golding, Sr., Oakdale (2-2): D. Michael Mendivel, Bakersfield, def.; p. Max Gipson, Sutter, 3:13; lost to Peter Ming, Elk Grove,6-3; was pinned by Reagan Dahl, Big Valley, 2:15.  

Elliot Houghten, Sr., Calaveras (2-2): Lost to Peter Thomas, Torrey Pines, 14-0; d. Mason Garcia, Arroyo Grande, 14-3; p. Leonardo Dulanto, Galileo, 2:27; lost to Shane Hansen, Oceanside, 14-7.

220

Justin Rentfro, Sr., Hilmar (2-2): D. Paul Lee, South Torrance, 3-2; d. Gerardo Aispuro, McFarland, 11-8; lost to Kyle Richards,Folsom, def.; lost to Isaiah Chapman, Pittsburg, def.

Juan Mora, So., Pitman (2-2): P. Bear Nunley, Tulare Union, 4:00; d. Tyler Watson, Mt. Carmel, 5-1; lost to Erich Osteen, Chaminade, 6-3; lost to Elias Khamisy, Mission San Jose, 3-2.

285

Michael Jeffus, Sr., Turlock (5-0, 1st):  P. Wyatt Word, Liberty, 1:44; d. Regan Lee, Golden West, 8-4; d. Josiah Hill, Bakersfield, 4-3; d. Justin Ramos, Vista del Lago, 5-2; d. Nicholas Villarreal, Turlock, 3-2.

Girls

101

Hailey Ward, Jr., Turlock (6 -1, 3rd): P. Hermalinda Mendoza, Liberty, 5:51; p. Angie Castaneda, Cajon, 3:45; lost to Mikayla Guevarra, Amador Valley, 9-1; p. Rayna Prasad, Santa Monica, :34; d. Jacqueline Hernandez, Frontier, 6-1; d. Melissa Lee, Fremont, 2-0; p. Guevara, 4:57.

106

Amelia Velasquez, So.,Gregori (3-2): Was pinned by Artemisia Matera, Albany, 1:33 d. Prethy Enriquez, Kennedy, 2-1; d. Maira Joya, Evergreen Valley, 4-3; d. Nicole Lee, Fremont, 2-1; lost to Makayla Breceda, Norco, 2-0.

111

Mikayla Vega, Sr., Escalon (4-1, 2nd): D. Out Medina, Granada Hills, def.; p. Camila Barranco, Aptos, :30; p. Savannah Kiddoo, Ramona, 1:35; p. Danielle Garcia,Corona, 3:11; was pinned by Jennifer Soto, Orland, 1:39.

Trinity Hernandez, Sr., Enochs (2-2): P. Athena Barajas, Washington, 3:10; lost to Samantha Martinez, Ayala, 12-1; p. Mia Gonzalez, San Fernando,:43; lost to Madaline Arce, Mayfair, 6-4.

Abriana Martinez, Sr., Downey (1-2): Lost to Aphrodite Ayala, Gilroy, 15-0 tech; p. Kendra Juarez, Foothill, 1:27; lost to Maya Letona, Santa Cruz, 7-2.

121

Julia Casillas, Jr., Escalon (0-2) : Was pinned by Priscilla Ramirez, Valencia, 3:07; lost to Anya Rodriguez, Mar Vista, 6-4.

126

Serenity Angeles, Sr., Downey (0-2): Was pinned by Mia Olmos, Lincoln, 1:45; was pinned by Anne-Marie Maskalenko, Claremont, 2:59.

Destiny Torres, Sr,. Los Banos (0-2): Was pinned by Amanda Decker, Castro Valley, 1:48; was pinned by Cindy Pelayo, East, 1:21.

131

Carla Martinez, Jr., Central Valley (0-2): Was pinned by Shani Tyson, Valencia, 2:44; was pinned by Desiree Jones, Valley Center, 4:41.

Naomi Cortez, So., Delhi (0-2): Was pinned by Aliana Lefotu, Golden Valley, 1:52; lost to Jolynne Dizon, Nogales, 11-3.

Katelyn Cardoza, Fr., Ripon (0-2): Was pinned by Tiera Jimerson, Northview, 1:05; was pinned by Phonisha Pruitt, Lincoln (SD), :53.

Leonor Del Rio, So., Pacheco (1-2): Was pinned by Hailie Gillis, Albany, 1:49; p. Arianna Rodriguez, Sylmar, 2:32; was pinned by Shani Tyson, Valencia, :34.

137

Faalia Martinez, Jr., Oakdale (5-1, 3rd): D. Alejandra Escalante, Firebaugh, 10-2; p. Laila Contreras, Redlands East Valley (SS), 5:25; d. Sophie Muse, McClatchy, 4-0; was pinned by Aine Drury, Westminster, 5:23: p. Anahi Moreno, Mt. Whitney, 2:26; d. Joanna Qiu, Albany, 4-2.

Sarah Atkins, Jr. East Union (1-2): Was pinned by Aine Drury, Westminster, 1:51; p. Valeria Cortez, James Lick, 1:49; was pinned by Hazel Sunnarborg, Morro Bay, 2:44.

143

Lilly Freitas, Fr., Pitman (5-0 1st): D. Out Moreno, Polytechnic, def.; p. Ava Lassiter, Aliso Noguel, :48; d. Marian Perez, Ridgeview, 17-2 tech;  d. Francesca Lopresti, Albany, 13-0 major; p. Gianna Anaya, San Fernando, :54.

Gracie Goldsmith-Ding, Sr., Argonaut (5-3, 6th): P. Daniel Corona, Half Moon Bay, 1:17; was pinned by Samantha Utter, Maria Carrillo, 3:12; d. Stephanie Zambrano, Montclair, 8-4; p. Izabell Fredericks, Live Oak, 1:49;  d. Mariah Dow, Walnut, 4-3; d. Maicie Lockyer, Del Oro, 4-1; lost to Utter, 3-2; lost to Juliana Bricarello, Beaumont, 11-2.

150

Brianna Quiroz, Sr., Central Valley (1-2): P. Jasmin Tapia, Santa Paula, 1:23; was pinned by Alyssa Arana, San Fernando, 4:33; was pinned by Cassandra Betancourt, Rancho Bella Vista, 4:40.

160

Alexa Garcia, Jr., Sierra (3-3, 6th): P. Belen Merino, San Pascual, 5:59; p. Vivian Frausto, Shadow Hills, 5:33; p. Ehireme Ohens, Stockdale, 1:18; lost to Ariana Pereira, Newark Memorial, 3:29; was pinned by Tia Barfield, Bishop, 4:54; lost to Chamira Cooper, Cerritos, def.

Linda Pelayo, Fr., Los Banos (2-2) : P. Samantha Ochoa, San Fernando, 1:22; lost to Ehireme Ohens, Stockdale, 2-1; p. Annalyah Mendon, Chico, 1:55; lost to Samantha Calkins, Liberty (NC), 6-4.

170

Liliana Vergara, Sr., Gregori (4-2, 4th): P Ashley Paz, Selma, 4:27; p. Justine Matson, Serrano, 1:03; d. Amara Devericks, Corona, 3-1; lost to Alia Abushi, Arroyo, 3-0.

Alejandra Gonzalez, Jr., Buhach Colony (1-2): P. Xanaysis Real, Mclane, 5:22; was pinned by Amara Devericks, Corona, :49; was pinned by Sofia Rivera, Mayfair, 4:55.

189

Valerie Osborne, Jr., Oakdale (2-2): P. Aylin Salas, Otay Ranch, 1:57; was pinned by Lauryn Morales, Etiwanda, 4:49; p. Perla Ramirez, Escondido, 3:20; was pinned by Juliannah Bolli, Silver Creek, 4;59.

235

Tagivale Vaifale, Sr., Pacheco (5-1, 3rd): P. Daniela Martinez, Pittsburg, 1:58; p. Daniela Galvez, Redlands East Valley (SS), 5:12; p. Lillian McCoy, Casa Grande, 4:09; was pinned by Tavi Heidelberk, McClatchy,1:04;  p. Isela Mendez, Northview, 1:50; p.Sierra Adams-Gregory, Lakeview, 1:25.