American Chevrolet Athlete of the Week: Julian Brown

Gregori's Kyle Monk scores 11 points in final 60 seconds, including game-winning trey as time expires

American Chevrolet Athlete of the Week: Jonathan Lee, Beyer H.S. basketball

Central Catholic's Magana stuns Weston Ranch with halfcourt buzzer-beater

Current Rankings

1. (1) Weston Ranch (27-1)

2. (2) Modesto Christian (21-7)

3. (3) Golden Valley (23-5)

4. (4) Central Catholic (20-8)

t-5. (5) Beyer (20-8)

t-5. (5) Manteca (19-9)

No rankings added yet...

1. (1) Turlock (7-2, 4-0): vs. Pitman.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (9-0, 4-0): at Atwater.

3. (3) Central Catholic (5-4, 5-0): vs. Oakdale.

4. (4) Manteca (7-2, 4-1): vs. East Union.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): at Central Catholic.

6. (6) Downey (6-3, 3-1): vs. Modesto.

7. (7) Sierra (7-2, 3-2): vs. Weston Ranch.

8. (8) Atwater (7-2, 4-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. (9) Merced (4-5, 3-2): at Golden Valley.

10. (nr) Los Banos (5-4, 5-1): at Pacheco.

Editor's note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week's ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (6-2, 3-0): at Gregori.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (8-0, 4-0): vs. Golden Valley.

3. (3) Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0): vs. Kimball.

4. (4) Manteca (6-2, 3-1): at Sierra.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): bye.

6. (6) Downey (5-3, 2-1): at Pitman.

7. (7) Sierra (6-2, 2-2): vs. Manteca.

8. (9) Atwater (6-2, 3-1): at Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (4-4, 3-1): vs. Atwater.

10. (nr) Davis (7-1, 4-1): at Johansen.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference

1. Turlock (5-2, 2-0) at Enochs.  

2. Buhach Colony (7-0) at Central Valley

3. Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0) 25 vs. Kimball

4. Manteca (5-2, 2-1) at Weston Ranch

5. Oakdale (5-3, 3-1) at Kimball

6. Downey (4-3, 1-1) vs. Gregori

7. Sierra (5-2, 1-2) at East Union

8. Patterson (5-3, 2-2) at Merced

9. Atwater (6-2, 3-1) Oct. 25 at Merced

10. Gregori (5-2, 2-0) at Downey.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2): at Downey.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0): vs. El Capitan.

3. (3) Oakdale (4-2): vs. Manteca.

4. (4) Central Catholic (2-4): at East Union.

5. (5) Manteca (3-2): at Oakdale.

6. (6) Downey (3-2): vs. Turlock.

7. (7) Sierra (5-1): bye.

8. (9) Atwater (5-1): vs Patterson.

9. (8) Patterson (3-3): at Atwater.

10. (nr) Golden Valley (3-2): at Central Valley.

On the bubble: Merced (3-3), Gregori (3-2).

Dropped out: Davis (4-1).

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0, 1-0): Bye.

3. (4) Oakdale (3-2, 1-0): at Weston Ranch.

4. (6) Central Catholic (1-4, 1-0): vs. Sierra.

5. (3) Manteca (3-2, 0-1): Bye.

6. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

7. (8) Sierra (5-0, 1-0): at Central Catholic.

8. (7) Patterson (3-2, 0-1): at Golden Valley.

9. (9) Atwater (4-1, 1-0): at Central Valley.

10. (nr) Davis (4-0, 1-0): Bye.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (t-1) Turlock (3-1): vs. Central.

2. (t-1) Buhach Colony (4-0): at Patterson.

3. (6) Manteca (3-1): vs. Central Catholic.

4. (3) Oakdale (2-2): vs. East Union.

5. (4) Downey (3-1): at McClymonds.

6. (5) Central Catholic (0-4): at Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (3-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

8. (9) Sierra (4-0): vs. Kimball.

9. (nr) Atwater (3-1): vs. El Capitan.

10. (nr) East Union (3-1): at Oakdale.

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Buhach Colony (3-0): at Weston Ranch.

2. (2) Turlock (2-1): vs. Sheldon.

3. (3) Oakdale (2-1): vs. Palma.

4. (4) Downey (3-0): vs. Escalon.

5. (5) Central Catholic (0-3): at Upland.

6. (6) Manteca (2-1): at Tracy.

7. (7) Patterson (2-1): at Modesto.

8. (8) Gregori (2-1): at McNair.

9. (10) Sierra (3-0): vs. Lathrop.

10. (9) Merced (1-2): at Madera.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (5) Buhach Colony (2-0): vs. Edison (Stockton).

2. (1) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy.

3. (2) Central Catholic (0-2): at St. Mary’s.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-1): at Aptos.

5. (6) Downey (2-0): at Merced.

6. (3) Manteca (1-1): at Granada (Livermore).

7. (7) Patterson (1-1): at Los Banos.

8. (8) Gregori (1-1): vs. Beyer.

9. (9) Merced (1-1): vs. Downey.

10. (nr) Sierra (2-0): at Pacheco.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (2) Turlock (1-0): at Clayton Valley Charter.

2. (1) Central Catholic (0-1): vs. De La Salle.

3. (3) Manteca (1-0): at Downey.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-0): vs. Liberty (Brentwood).

5. (5) Buhach Colony (1-0): vs. Tracy.

6. (6) Downey (1-0): vs. Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (1-0): vs. Capital Christian.

8. (8) Gregori (0-1): vs. Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (1-0): at Gregori.

10. (9) Los Banos (0-1): at Hilmar.

Others to watch: Sierra (1-0), Atwater (1-0), Central Valley (1-0), East Union (0-1).

Dropped out: Pitman (0-1).

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

1. Central Catholic (11-2)

2. Turlock (8-4)

3. Merced (10-1)

4. Pitman (10-2)

5. Downey (7-5)

6. Manteca (8-4)

7. Oakdale (9-4)

8. Buhach Colony (9-3)

9. Los Banos (8-4)

10. Pacheco (9-3)

1. (1) Central Catholic (9-1): Bye, D-II

2. (2) Merced (10-0): Bye, D-III

3. (4) Turlock (7-3): vs. C. Oaks, D-I

4. (5) Manteca (7-3): vs. Burbank, D-III

5. (3) Pitman (9-1): vs. Davis, D-I (Thur.)

6. (6) Downey (6-4): at Grant, D-II

7. (8) Buhach Colony (8-2): vs. Ponderosa, D-III

8. (7) Oakdale (7-3): vs. Valley, D-IV

9. (10) Los Banos (7-3): vs. Orestimba,
D-V

10. (9) Pacheco (8-2): vs. Sierra, D-IV

1. (1) C. Catholic (8-1, 5-0): at Oakdale

2. (2) Merced (9-0, 5-0): vs. G. Valley

3. (3) Pitman (9-0, 4-0): vs. Turlock

4. (4) Turlock (6-3, 4-0): vs. Pitman

5. (6) Manteca (6-3, 4-1): at East Union

6. (5) Downey (5-4, 2-2): at Modesto

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): vs. C. Catholic

8. (8) B. Colony (7-2, 4-1): vs. Atwater

9. (9) Pacheco (8-1, 6-0): at Los Banos

10. (nr) Los Banos (6-3, 5-1): vs. Pacheco

1. (1) Central Cath. (7-1, 4-0): at Kimball

2. (2) Merced (8-0 4-0): at Atwater

3. (3) Pitman (8-0, 3-0): at Downey

4. (4) Turlock (5-3, 3-0): vs. Gregori

5. (5) Downey (5-3, 2-1): vs. Pitman

6. (6) Manteca (5-3, 3-1): vs. Sierra

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): Bye

8. (8) B. Colony (6-2, 4-1): at G. Valley

9. (10) Pacheco (7-1, 5-0): vs. Beyer

10. (9) Gregori (4-4, 1-2): at Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0): Bye

2. (2) Merced (7-0, 3-0): at Patterson

3. (3) Pitman (7-0, 2-0): at Modesto

4. (4) Turlock (4-3, 2-0): vs. Enochs

5. (6) Downey (4-3, 1-1): at Gregori

6. (7) Manteca (4-3, 2-1): vs. W. Ranch

7. (9) Oakdale (6-2, 3-1): vs. Kimball

8. (5) B. Colony (5-2, 3-1): vs. C. Valley

9. (8) Gregori (4-3, 1-1): vs. Downey

10. (nr) Pacheco (6-1, 4-0): vs. Mtn. House

1. (1) C. Catholic (6-1, 3-0): vs. W. Ranch

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): vs. B. Colony

3. (3) Pitman (6-0, 1-0): vs. Gregori

4. (5) Turlock (3-3, 1-0): vs. Modesto

5. (7) B. Colony (5-1, 3-0): at Merced

6. (4) Downey (3-3, 0-1): vs. Enochs

7. (9) Manteca (3-3, 1-1): at Kimball

8. (10) Gregori (4-2, 1-0): at Pitman

9. (6) Oakdale (5-2, 2-1): at Sierra

10. (8) Modesto (4-2, 0-1): vs. Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (5-1, 2-0): vs. EU

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): Bye

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0): at Enochs

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): at Turlock

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): vs. Downey

6. (6) Oakdale (5-1, 2-0): at Manteca

7. (7) B. Colony (4-1, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

8. (8) Modesto (4-1, 0-0): at Gregori

9. (9) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): vs. Oakdale

10. (9) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): vs. Modesto

1. (1) Central Cath. (4-1, 1-0): at Sierra

2. (2) Merced (5-0, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0):Bye

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): Bye

6. (6) Oakdale (4-1, 1-0): vs. W. Ranch

7. (7) Buhach Colony (4-1, 1-0): Bye

8. (9) Modesto (3-1, 0-0): vs. Stagg

9. (8) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): Bye

10. (nr) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): Bye

1. (1) Central Catholic (3-1): vs. Manteca.

2. (3) Merced (4-0): at Central Valley.

3. (4) Pitman (4-0): vs. Summerville.

4. (5) Downey (3-1): vs. McClymonds.

5. (2) Turlock (2-2): at Central of Fresno.

6. (6) Oakdale (3-1): at East Union.

7. (7) Buhach Colony (3-1): vs. Patterson.

8. (8) Manteca (2-2): at Central Catholic.

9. (nr) Modesto (3-1): at Franklin (Stockton).

10. (9) Patterson (2-2): at Buhach Colony.

1. Central Catholic (2-1): vs. Lincoln

2. Turlock (2-1): at Sheldon

3. Merced (3-0): vs. Madera

4. Pitman (3-0): vs. Bullard

5. Downey (2-1): at Johansen

6. Oakdale (2-1): vs. Chaparral (Colo.)

7. Buhach Colony (2-1): vs. W. Ranch

8. Manteca (1-2): vs. Tracy

9. Patterson (2-1): vs. Modesto

10. Pacheco (2-0): vs. Atwater

1. (1) Central Cath. (1-1): vs. St. Mary’s (0-1)

2. (5) Downey (2-0): vs. Merced (2-0)

3. (4) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy (2-0)

4. (2) Manteca (1-1): vs. Granada (2-0)

5. (7) Merced (2-0): at Downey (2-0)

6. (8) Pitman (2-0): at Pleasant Grove (0-2)

7. (3) Oakdale (1-1): at El Capitan (0-2)

8. (6) B. Colony (1-1): at Edison (1-1)

9. (9) Patterson (1-1): vs. Los Banos (1-1)

10. (nr) Pacheco (1-0): vs. Sierra (1-1)

1. Central Cath. (1-0): at De La Salle

2. Manteca (1-0): vs. Downey (1-0)

3. Oakdale (1-0): vs. A. Mitty (0-0)

4. Turlock (0-1): vs. Reno (0-0)

5. Downey (1-0): at Manteca (1-0)

6. B. Colony (1-0): at Tracy (1-0)

7. Merced (1-0): vs. Gregori (0-1)

8. Pitman (1-0): at Lincoln (0-1)

9. Patterson (1-0): at Capital Chr. (1-0)

10. Gregori (0-1): at Merced (1-0)

1. Central Cath. (0-0): at Clovis West

2. Manteca (0-0): at Lathrop

3. Turlock (0-0): at Freedom

4. Oakdale (0-0): vs. Sonora

5. Gregori (0-0): at Buhach Colony

6. Downey (0-0): vs. East Union

7. Buhach Colony (0-0): vs. Gregori

8. Merced (0-0): at Del Campo

9. Pitman (0-0): vs. Napa

10. Patterson (0-0): at Tokay

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

6. Downey (8-3)

7. Buhach Colony (7-4)

8. Merced (4-6)

9. Pitman (5-5)

10. Patterson (11-2)

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

1. (1) Sonora (23-4)

2. (3) Ripon (17-11)

3. (2) Ripon Christian (18-9)

4. (4) Argonaut (17-10)

5. (5) Mariposa (22-5)