American Chevrolet Softball Player of the Year: Lexie Webb, Oakdale

Package Deal: Ripon's section title comes with a state crown, too

Twice as nice: Oakdale softball beats Golden Valley two times for D3 section title

One of nation's top sluggers sends Oakdale into D3 final with this home run

Current Rankings

1. (1) Oakdale (23-0-1)

2. (3) Enochs (18-4-1)

3. (2) Golden Valley (23-3)

4. (9) Patterson (14-8)

5. (5) Atwater (18-6)

6. (6) East Union (14-9)

7. (8) Ceres (17-4)

8. (4) Turlock (16-8)

9. (7) Merced (13-7)

10. (nr) Beyer (12-7)

No rankings added yet...

1. (1) Turlock (7-2, 4-0): vs. Pitman.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (9-0, 4-0): at Atwater.

3. (3) Central Catholic (5-4, 5-0): vs. Oakdale.

4. (4) Manteca (7-2, 4-1): vs. East Union.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): at Central Catholic.

6. (6) Downey (6-3, 3-1): vs. Modesto.

7. (7) Sierra (7-2, 3-2): vs. Weston Ranch.

8. (8) Atwater (7-2, 4-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. (9) Merced (4-5, 3-2): at Golden Valley.

10. (nr) Los Banos (5-4, 5-1): at Pacheco.

Editor's note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week's ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (6-2, 3-0): at Gregori.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (8-0, 4-0): vs. Golden Valley.

3. (3) Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0): vs. Kimball.

4. (4) Manteca (6-2, 3-1): at Sierra.

5. (5) Oakdale (6-3, 4-1): bye.

6. (6) Downey (5-3, 2-1): at Pitman.

7. (7) Sierra (6-2, 2-2): vs. Manteca.

8. (9) Atwater (6-2, 3-1): at Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (4-4, 3-1): vs. Atwater.

10. (nr) Davis (7-1, 4-1): at Johansen.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference

1. Turlock (5-2, 2-0) at Enochs.  

2. Buhach Colony (7-0) at Central Valley

3. Central Catholic (4-4, 4-0) 25 vs. Kimball

4. Manteca (5-2, 2-1) at Weston Ranch

5. Oakdale (5-3, 3-1) at Kimball

6. Downey (4-3, 1-1) vs. Gregori

7. Sierra (5-2, 1-2) at East Union

8. Patterson (5-3, 2-2) at Merced

9. Atwater (6-2, 3-1) Oct. 25 at Merced

10. Gregori (5-2, 2-0) at Downey.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2): at Downey.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0): vs. El Capitan.

3. (3) Oakdale (4-2): vs. Manteca.

4. (4) Central Catholic (2-4): at East Union.

5. (5) Manteca (3-2): at Oakdale.

6. (6) Downey (3-2): vs. Turlock.

7. (7) Sierra (5-1): bye.

8. (9) Atwater (5-1): vs Patterson.

9. (8) Patterson (3-3): at Atwater.

10. (nr) Golden Valley (3-2): at Central Valley.

On the bubble: Merced (3-3), Gregori (3-2).

Dropped out: Davis (4-1).

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Turlock (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

2. (2) Buhach Colony (5-0, 1-0): Bye.

3. (4) Oakdale (3-2, 1-0): at Weston Ranch.

4. (6) Central Catholic (1-4, 1-0): vs. Sierra.

5. (3) Manteca (3-2, 0-1): Bye.

6. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye.

7. (8) Sierra (5-0, 1-0): at Central Catholic.

8. (7) Patterson (3-2, 0-1): at Golden Valley.

9. (9) Atwater (4-1, 1-0): at Central Valley.

10. (nr) Davis (4-0, 1-0): Bye.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (t-1) Turlock (3-1): vs. Central.

2. (t-1) Buhach Colony (4-0): at Patterson.

3. (6) Manteca (3-1): vs. Central Catholic.

4. (3) Oakdale (2-2): vs. East Union.

5. (4) Downey (3-1): at McClymonds.

6. (5) Central Catholic (0-4): at Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (3-1): vs. Buhach Colony.

8. (9) Sierra (4-0): vs. Kimball.

9. (nr) Atwater (3-1): vs. El Capitan.

10. (nr) East Union (3-1): at Oakdale.

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (1) Buhach Colony (3-0): at Weston Ranch.

2. (2) Turlock (2-1): vs. Sheldon.

3. (3) Oakdale (2-1): vs. Palma.

4. (4) Downey (3-0): vs. Escalon.

5. (5) Central Catholic (0-3): at Upland.

6. (6) Manteca (2-1): at Tracy.

7. (7) Patterson (2-1): at Modesto.

8. (8) Gregori (2-1): at McNair.

9. (10) Sierra (3-0): vs. Lathrop.

10. (9) Merced (1-2): at Madera.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (5) Buhach Colony (2-0): vs. Edison (Stockton).

2. (1) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy.

3. (2) Central Catholic (0-2): at St. Mary’s.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-1): at Aptos.

5. (6) Downey (2-0): at Merced.

6. (3) Manteca (1-1): at Granada (Livermore).

7. (7) Patterson (1-1): at Los Banos.

8. (8) Gregori (1-1): vs. Beyer.

9. (9) Merced (1-1): vs. Downey.

10. (nr) Sierra (2-0): at Pacheco.

Editor’s note: Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. Last week’s ranking and current records in parenthesis.

1. (2) Turlock (1-0): at Clayton Valley Charter.

2. (1) Central Catholic (0-1): vs. De La Salle.

3. (3) Manteca (1-0): at Downey.

4. (4) Oakdale (1-0): vs. Liberty (Brentwood).

5. (5) Buhach Colony (1-0): vs. Tracy.

6. (6) Downey (1-0): vs. Manteca.

7. (7) Patterson (1-0): vs. Capital Christian.

8. (8) Gregori (0-1): vs. Merced.

9. (nr) Merced (1-0): at Gregori.

10. (9) Los Banos (0-1): at Hilmar.

Others to watch: Sierra (1-0), Atwater (1-0), Central Valley (1-0), East Union (0-1).

Dropped out: Pitman (0-1).

Comprised of teams from the Central California Athletic League, Central California Conference, Valley Oak League and Western Athletic Conference. MaxPreps.com Sac-Joaquin Section computer ranking in parenthesis.

1. Central Catholic (2): vs. Clovis West. 

2. Turlock (10): vs. Freedom.

3. Manteca (17): vs. Lathrop.

4. Oakdale (49): at Sonora.

5. Buhach Colony (38): at Gregori.

6. Downey (15): at East Union.

7. Patterson (57): vs. Tokay.

8. Gregori (31): vs. Buhach Colony.

9. Los Banos (65): vs. Dos Palos.

10. Pitman (42): at Clovis North.

1. Central Catholic (11-2)

2. Turlock (8-4)

3. Merced (10-1)

4. Pitman (10-2)

5. Downey (7-5)

6. Manteca (8-4)

7. Oakdale (9-4)

8. Buhach Colony (9-3)

9. Los Banos (8-4)

10. Pacheco (9-3)

1. (1) Central Catholic (9-1): Bye, D-II

2. (2) Merced (10-0): Bye, D-III

3. (4) Turlock (7-3): vs. C. Oaks, D-I

4. (5) Manteca (7-3): vs. Burbank, D-III

5. (3) Pitman (9-1): vs. Davis, D-I (Thur.)

6. (6) Downey (6-4): at Grant, D-II

7. (8) Buhach Colony (8-2): vs. Ponderosa, D-III

8. (7) Oakdale (7-3): vs. Valley, D-IV

9. (10) Los Banos (7-3): vs. Orestimba,
D-V

10. (9) Pacheco (8-2): vs. Sierra, D-IV

1. (1) C. Catholic (8-1, 5-0): at Oakdale

2. (2) Merced (9-0, 5-0): vs. G. Valley

3. (3) Pitman (9-0, 4-0): vs. Turlock

4. (4) Turlock (6-3, 4-0): vs. Pitman

5. (6) Manteca (6-3, 4-1): at East Union

6. (5) Downey (5-4, 2-2): at Modesto

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): vs. C. Catholic

8. (8) B. Colony (7-2, 4-1): vs. Atwater

9. (9) Pacheco (8-1, 6-0): at Los Banos

10. (nr) Los Banos (6-3, 5-1): vs. Pacheco

1. (1) Central Cath. (7-1, 4-0): at Kimball

2. (2) Merced (8-0 4-0): at Atwater

3. (3) Pitman (8-0, 3-0): at Downey

4. (4) Turlock (5-3, 3-0): vs. Gregori

5. (5) Downey (5-3, 2-1): vs. Pitman

6. (6) Manteca (5-3, 3-1): vs. Sierra

7. (7) Oakdale (7-2, 4-1): Bye

8. (8) B. Colony (6-2, 4-1): at G. Valley

9. (10) Pacheco (7-1, 5-0): vs. Beyer

10. (9) Gregori (4-4, 1-2): at Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0): Bye

2. (2) Merced (7-0, 3-0): at Patterson

3. (3) Pitman (7-0, 2-0): at Modesto

4. (4) Turlock (4-3, 2-0): vs. Enochs

5. (6) Downey (4-3, 1-1): at Gregori

6. (7) Manteca (4-3, 2-1): vs. W. Ranch

7. (9) Oakdale (6-2, 3-1): vs. Kimball

8. (5) B. Colony (5-2, 3-1): vs. C. Valley

9. (8) Gregori (4-3, 1-1): vs. Downey

10. (nr) Pacheco (6-1, 4-0): vs. Mtn. House

1. (1) C. Catholic (6-1, 3-0): vs. W. Ranch

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): vs. B. Colony

3. (3) Pitman (6-0, 1-0): vs. Gregori

4. (5) Turlock (3-3, 1-0): vs. Modesto

5. (7) B. Colony (5-1, 3-0): at Merced

6. (4) Downey (3-3, 0-1): vs. Enochs

7. (9) Manteca (3-3, 1-1): at Kimball

8. (10) Gregori (4-2, 1-0): at Pitman

9. (6) Oakdale (5-2, 2-1): at Sierra

10. (8) Modesto (4-2, 0-1): vs. Turlock

1. (1) Central Catholic (5-1, 2-0): vs. EU

2. (2) Merced (6-0, 2-0): Bye

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0): at Enochs

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): at Turlock

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): vs. Downey

6. (6) Oakdale (5-1, 2-0): at Manteca

7. (7) B. Colony (4-1, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

8. (8) Modesto (4-1, 0-0): at Gregori

9. (9) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): vs. Oakdale

10. (9) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): vs. Modesto

1. (1) Central Cath. (4-1, 1-0): at Sierra

2. (2) Merced (5-0, 1-0): vs. El Capitan

3. (3) Pitman (5-0, 0-0):Bye

4. (4) Downey (3-2, 0-0): Bye

5. (5) Turlock (2-3, 0-0): Bye

6. (6) Oakdale (4-1, 1-0): vs. W. Ranch

7. (7) Buhach Colony (4-1, 1-0): Bye

8. (9) Modesto (3-1, 0-0): vs. Stagg

9. (8) Manteca (2-3, 0-1): Bye

10. (nr) Gregori (3-2, 0-0): Bye

1. (1) Central Catholic (3-1): vs. Manteca.

2. (3) Merced (4-0): at Central Valley.

3. (4) Pitman (4-0): vs. Summerville.

4. (5) Downey (3-1): vs. McClymonds.

5. (2) Turlock (2-2): at Central of Fresno.

6. (6) Oakdale (3-1): at East Union.

7. (7) Buhach Colony (3-1): vs. Patterson.

8. (8) Manteca (2-2): at Central Catholic.

9. (nr) Modesto (3-1): at Franklin (Stockton).

10. (9) Patterson (2-2): at Buhach Colony.

1. Central Catholic (2-1): vs. Lincoln

2. Turlock (2-1): at Sheldon

3. Merced (3-0): vs. Madera

4. Pitman (3-0): vs. Bullard

5. Downey (2-1): at Johansen

6. Oakdale (2-1): vs. Chaparral (Colo.)

7. Buhach Colony (2-1): vs. W. Ranch

8. Manteca (1-2): vs. Tracy

9. Patterson (2-1): vs. Modesto

10. Pacheco (2-0): vs. Atwater

1. (1) Central Cath. (1-1): vs. St. Mary’s (0-1)

2. (5) Downey (2-0): vs. Merced (2-0)

3. (4) Turlock (1-1): vs. Tracy (2-0)

4. (2) Manteca (1-1): vs. Granada (2-0)

5. (7) Merced (2-0): at Downey (2-0)

6. (8) Pitman (2-0): at Pleasant Grove (0-2)

7. (3) Oakdale (1-1): at El Capitan (0-2)

8. (6) B. Colony (1-1): at Edison (1-1)

9. (9) Patterson (1-1): vs. Los Banos (1-1)

10. (nr) Pacheco (1-0): vs. Sierra (1-1)

1. Central Cath. (1-0): at De La Salle

2. Manteca (1-0): vs. Downey (1-0)

3. Oakdale (1-0): vs. A. Mitty (0-0)

4. Turlock (0-1): vs. Reno (0-0)

5. Downey (1-0): at Manteca (1-0)

6. B. Colony (1-0): at Tracy (1-0)

7. Merced (1-0): vs. Gregori (0-1)

8. Pitman (1-0): at Lincoln (0-1)

9. Patterson (1-0): at Capital Chr. (1-0)

10. Gregori (0-1): at Merced (1-0)

1. Central Cath. (0-0): at Clovis West

2. Manteca (0-0): at Lathrop

3. Turlock (0-0): at Freedom

4. Oakdale (0-0): vs. Sonora

5. Gregori (0-0): at Buhach Colony

6. Downey (0-0): vs. East Union

7. Buhach Colony (0-0): vs. Gregori

8. Merced (0-0): at Del Campo

9. Pitman (0-0): vs. Napa

10. Patterson (0-0): at Tokay

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

6. Downey (8-3)

7. Buhach Colony (7-4)

8. Merced (4-6)

9. Pitman (5-5)

10. Patterson (11-2)

1. Central Catholic (10-2)

2. Manteca (12-3)

3. Turlock (8-3)

4. Oakdale (12-2)

5. Gregori (11-1)

1. (2) Calaveras (18-3)

2. (1) Ripon (20-2)

3. (3) Escalon (14-8-1)

4. (4) Ripon Christian (19-3)

5. (6) Hilmar (16-8)

6. (4) Waterford (16-6)

7. (7) Le Grand (14-13)

8. (8) Mariposa (13-10)

9. (9) Stone Ridge Christian (17-7)

10. (10) Hughson (12-11)